Extreme Tennis Website Privacy Policy

General Information

 

Since our establishment in 2008, the security of your personal data and their confidentiality have always been at the forefront of our attention. In line with this commitment, we transitioned to the https protocol and SSL encryption in 2017, ensuring the highest level of security for your data while you browse our website. You can verify this security by the presence of the "secure" label or padlock icon in your browser's address bar.

This page complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on May 25, 2018. It is accessible from all pages of the website and provides insights into how your personal data is collected and processed, and for what purposes.

 

Data Controller

 

The data controller for the website www.extreme-tennis.fr is the company SARL EXTREME TENNIS, registered with the RCS of Douai under the number 525076105, with its registered office at 50 rue Simone de Beauvoir Cellule 5, 59450 Sin le Noble.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us through the contact form on the website or by phone at 09 72 11 33 83.

 

What Data is Collected and for What Purpose?

 

Depending on how you use the website, you may be explicitly asked to provide certain personal data:

Your email address is required for creating your account, subscribing to the newsletter, or sending a message via the contact form.

To complete your order, we will ask for:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your shipping address (and billing address if different)
  • Your phone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your banking details (credit card in the case of payment via Payplug)

These data are necessary for order processing and the smooth delivery of products. This information is stored on our server located in France. To ensure maximum security for this storage, our server is managed by the company NewQuest, which ensures its proper functioning, security updates, and takes all necessary measures to protect your data. Your banking data is never stored on our server.

 

When using the contact form, your messages are recorded to provide you with the best possible support. The same applies to order-related messages sent from your account.

 

Other data is collected automatically while browsing the website and is stored in logs on our server (these are access and error logs):

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of your connection
  • Pages visited
  • Original page of your connection
  • Type of browser used and your operating system

These data are used solely by Extreme Tennis for website optimization and customer support.

 

Your browsing data is also used by third parties authorized by Extreme Tennis:

Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA):

This traffic analysis tool allows us to optimize our website and understand user behavior, measure traffic, etc. The data collected by Google Analytics is anonymized and fully secured.

 

What Data is Shared with Third Parties and Why?

 

We transmit your credit card data to the payment service provider to charge the amount of your order. This operation is secure, and the third parties are reputable and trusted companies.

- PayPlug SAS, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €181,998, and registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number RCS 751 658 881.

Registered office: 23-25 rue Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 75001 Paris

  

To ensure delivery, your details are shared with the designated transport company (La Poste, DPD, etc.).

 

Newsletter

 

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter to receive information by email from us (updates, promotions, etc.). You can unsubscribe at any time through your customer dashboard on the website (my account) or directly from the unsubscribe link in the newsletter itself.

The newsletter is sent by an authorized third party:

SHOPYMIND, SAS, registered with the Marseille Trade and Companies Register under number B 790 561 195, with its registered office at 45, rue Frédéric Joliot Curie, 13013 Marseille.

 

Cookies

 

The website www.extreme-tennis.fr uses cookies to ensure its proper functioning. These are text files stored on your device (computer, smartphone, etc.) that allow us to identify you, keep your connection to the website active, use your shopping cart, and more. Some cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your session on our site, while others may be retained until you delete them.

 

You can choose to disable the use of cookies, but it may degrade the functionality of the website. See information regarding cookies.

 

Your Rights as a User of Our Services

 

In accordance with the rights conferred by current data protection regulations, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, portability, and objection to the processing of your personal data by sending your request to the postal address mentioned above or to the email address contact@extreme-tennis.fr. You can also contact the competent supervisory authority (CNIL) to file any appropriate complaint.